Sarah Gilbert — MEI Fellow
[…] Rappers—and specifically rappers who had been classified as “gangsta rappers”—were then heavily targeted by the police.
Researchers from the University of California, Irvine and University of Richmond note that California is considered “ground zero for prosecuting rap.” The prosecutorial training materials within the state encouraged the use of rap lyrics as evidence in order to highlight the “defendant’s true personality” when prosecuting gang cases.
California’s version of the RAP Act adds Section 352.2 to the State’s Evidence Code which affords “creative expression” extra protection. The provision defines creative expressions as “expression or application of creativity or imagination in the production or arrangement of forms, sounds, words, movements, or symbols, including, but not limited to, music, dance, performance art, visual art, poetry, literature, film, and other such objects or media.”
For those familiar with the Federal Rules of Evidence (FRE), California’s Section 352.2 essentially expands on the analysis of FRE 403, which allows for a court to exclude relevant evidence if the probative value is substantially outweighed by unfair prejudice.